State and National Representation Banner

State and National Representation

Every year some of our very talented students represent the school in a range of activities including sport, music, drama and more.

Below are the latest students to represent either their state or country.

Current Students

Michael Compton
Class of 2020

(Sailing)

 

  • 2018 – Australian Laser Nationals 4.7 – 1st place
  • 2018 – Australian Sailing Youth Championships – 1st place
  • 2018 – Laser 4.7 World Championships (Gdynia, Poland) – 2nd place overall, 1st place U/17
  • 2019 – Laser Radial Youth World Championships (Kingston, Canada) – 3rd place overall, 1st place U/17
  • 2020 – Australian Laser Radial National Championships – 1st place U/19
  • 2020 – Australian Youth Sailing Championships – 1st Laser Radial
  • 2020 – Laser Radial Men’s World Championships (Melbourne, Australia) – 2nd place
  • 2020 – Qualified  for the 2020 Australian Youth Sailing Team to compete at the 2020 Youth Championships in Brazil in December.
Georgia Payne
Class of 2020

(Sailing)

 

  • 2020 – Nacra 15 National Championships – 2nd place
  • 2020 – Australian Youth Championships – 1st place
  • 2020 – Qualified  for the 2020 Australian Youth Sailing Team to compete at the 2020 Youth Championships in Brazil in December.
Ethan Stewart
Class of 2022

(Swimming)

 

  • 2020 – Qualified for Nationals in 200m and 400m Individual Medley, 200m Backstroke, 200m 400m 800m Freestyle
  • 2019 – Qualified for Nationals
Jaime Skeggs
Class of 2021

(Basketball)

 

  • 2020 – U/18 National Championships (postponed COVID-19)
  • 2020 – Aussie Prospect American Tour (postponed COVID-19)
  • 2019 – U/16 National Championships
  • 2019 – Female Athlete of the Year Award Basketball WA
  • 2019 – Aussie Prospects Tournament
  • 2018 – First Female Aussie Prospects Tournament
  • 2018 – U/16 National Championships
Angelina Dimasi
Class of 2020

(Basketball)

 

 

  • 2020 –  Silver Medal at the Eltham Dandenong Championships representing Under 21 Aussie Prospects Division 1 Womens Team (Melbourne VIC)
  • 2020 –  Selected into the Aussie Prospects 17U Womens Team to tour America in July (postponed due to COVID-19)
  • 2019 – Under 18 Australian Junior Championships representing Under 18 Western Australia Country Women’s team (Townsville QLD)
William Dimasi
Class of 2022

(Basketball)

 

 

  • 2017 – Southern Cross Challenge representing Under 14 Western Australia Country Men’s team (Melbourne VIC)
  • 2018 – Southern Cross Challenge representing Under 15 Western Australia Country Men’s team (Melbourne VIC)
  • 2019 – Under 16 Australian Junior Championships representing Under 16 Western Australia Country Men’s team (Darwin NT)
Sydney Meares
Class of 2022

(Basketball)

  • 2018 – U/14 Touring Team
  • 2019 – U/14 Southern Cross Challenge (SCC)
  • 2019 – Australian U/16 Championships (State Performance Program)
  • 2020 – U/16 State Team
Caitlin Eynon
Class of 2020

(Baseball)

  • 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 – Open Women’s National Championship
  • 2015, 2016 – U/16 Women’s National Championship
  • 2019 – Australian Emeralds Women’s Baseball Tournament vs Japan
Michael Baker
Class of 2022

(Triathlon)

  • 2018 – U/15 Rood Nationals (WA)
  • 2018 – Junior School Sport Triathlon  (Sydney)
  • 2020 – U/19 Oceana Championships  (Devenport,Tasmania)
Harry ____
Class of 20__

(Baseball)

  • 2018, 2019 – National Baseball
Taj ____

Class of 20__

(Baseball)

  • 2018, 2019 – National Baseball
Oliver Chappell-Danagher
Class of 2021

(Rugby)

  • State Rugby WA
  • Junior Canberra Championships
Caitlin Leather
Class of 2023

(Swimming)

  • 2019 – State Team for Swimming
  • National Qualifier and Finalist for 200m Butterfly
Shelby Kuipers
Class of 2021

(Swimming)

  • 2016 – State Swimming Team
Michael Bocos
Class of 2025

(Soccer)

  • Singapore Cup Soccer
Millie Young
Class of 2025

(Rock Climbing)

  • 3rd in Australia for Speed Climbing
Jake Hindmarsh
Class of 2021

(Sailing)

  • 2020 – First place at Australian Youth Championships for the Bic Techno
Aiden Pennacchio
Class of 2024

(Swimming)

  • 200m breast stroke
  • 100m breast stroke
Lily Gray
Class of 2021

(Athletics)

  • High Jump States
  • Peel Development (Football)
Jake Shaked
Class of 2021

(Soccer)

  • U/15, U/19 WA state team
  • Travelled to China and Indonesia to compete
Wian Kruger
Class of 2021

(Cricket)

  • District Cricket Team
  • Won flag for U/13
Kayla Spagnolo
Class of 2025

(Swimming)

  • State and Peel Aquatic Swimming Team

 

Close Search