State and National Representation

Every year some of our very talented students represent the school in a range of activities including sport, music, drama and more.

Below are the latest students to represent either their state or country.

Bella Rutter
Class of 2023
(Hockey)

  • 2021 – U/16 State Schools National Championships (postponed COVID-19) representing WA.
  • 2021 – U/18 Hockey Australia National Championships Training Squad representing WA.
  • 2018 – U/13 Hockey Australia National Championships representing WA.

Ethan Stewart
Class of 2022
(Swimming)

  • 2020 – Qualified for Nationals in 200m and 400m Individual Medley, 200m Backstroke, 200m 400m 800m Freestyle
  • 2019 – Qualified for Nationals

Jaime Skeggs
Class of 2021
(Basketball)

  • 2020 – U/18 National Championships (postponed COVID-19)
  • 2020 – Aussie Prospect American Tour (postponed COVID-19)
  • 2019 – U/16 National Championships
  • 2019 – Female Athlete of the Year Award Basketball WA
  • 2019 – Aussie Prospects Tournament
  • 2018 – First Female Aussie Prospects Tournament
  • 2018 – U/16 National Championships

William Dimasi
Class of 2022
(Basketball)

  • 2017 – Southern Cross Challenge representing Under 14 Western Australia Country Men’s team (Melbourne VIC)
  • 2018 – Southern Cross Challenge representing Under 15 Western Australia Country Men’s team (Melbourne VIC)
  • 2019 – Under 16 Australian Junior Championships representing Under 16 Western Australia Country Men’s team (Darwin NT)

Sydney Meares
Class of 2022
(Basketball)

  • 2018 – U/14 Touring Team
  • 2019 – U/14 Southern Cross Challenge (SCC)
  • 2019 – Australian U/16 Championships (State Performance Program)
  • 2020 – U/16 State Team

Caitlin Eynon
Class of 2020
(Baseball)

  • 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 – Open Women’s National Championship
  • 2015, 2016 – U/16 Women’s National Championship
  • 2019 – Australian Emeralds Women’s Baseball Tournament vs Japan


Michael Baker
Class of 2022
(Triathlon)

  • 2018 – U/15 Rood Nationals (WA)
  • 2018 – Junior School Sport Triathlon  (Sydney)
  • 2020 – U/19 Oceana Championships  (Devenport,Tasmania)


Oliver Chappell-Danagher
Class of 2021

(Rugby)

  • State Rugby WA
  • Junior Canberra Championships


Caitlin Leather
Class of 2023
(Swimming)

  • 2019 – State Team for Swimming
  • National Qualifier and Finalist for 200m Butterfly


Shelby Kuipers
Class of 2021
(Swimming)

  • 2016 – State Swimming Team


Michael Bocos
Class of 2025
(Soccer)

  • Singapore Cup Soccer


Millie Young
Class of 2025
(Rock Climbing)

3rd in Australia for Speed Climbing


Jake Hindmarsh
Class of 2021
(Sailing)

  • 2020 – First place at Australian Youth Championships for the Bic Techno


Aiden Pennacchio
Class of 2024
(Swimming)

  • 200m breast stroke
  • 100m breast stroke


Lily Gray
Class of 2021
(Athletics)

  • High Jump States
  • Peel Development (Football)


Jake Shaked
Class of 2021
(Soccer)

  • U/15, U/19 WA state team
  • Travelled to China and Indonesia to compete


Wian Kruger
Class of 2021
(Cricket)

  • District Cricket Team
  • Won flag for U/13


Kayla Spagnolo
Class of 2025
(Swimming)

  • State and Peel Aquatic Swimming Team